This is the "Top 10 Business Databases" page of the "Business Library - Business Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Business Library - Business Databases  

Last Updated: Dec 12, 2011 URL: http://guides.library.ualberta.ca/databases_business Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Top 10 Business Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Winspear Library - Ask Us

 

                

Winspear's Top 10 Databases

  • ABI Inform
    • use to find articles in academic/peer reviewed business and economics journals & popular business magazines, such as Fortune and The Economist
  • Academic Search Complete
    • provides access to full text articles from over 2800 journals in a variety of disciplines.
  • Alacra
    • use to find information on U.S. companies, products and industries.
  • Business Source Complete
    • indexes and provides full text for thousands of business and economics journals, including prominent titles such as the Harvard Business Review, Administrative Science Quarterly and the Academy of Management Journal.
  • CBCA Complete
    • indexes over 1000 Canadian magazines and newspapers. The database includes full-text articles from over 230 periodicals.
  • Factiva
    • use to find articles from 6000 global publications (including the Globe & Mail, Wall Street Journal, National Post, and the Financial Times) and for information on companies.
  • FinancialPost.com
    • financial and corporate information on publicly traded Canadian companies; IPO's and new issues; dividend information.
  • Global Market Information Database
    • economic and demographic data for 207 countries worldwide; marketing forecasts; and consumer purchasing habits.
  • MarketResearch.com Academic
    • access to over 500 market research reports for a variety of products and services.
  • Mergent Online
    • copies of annual reports and financial statistics for Canadian, American and other international companies.

Check Before You Copy www.copyright.ualberta.ca

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip