Second edition. Includes poems from poets such as including Adrienne Rich, Andrei Codrescu, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, Denise Levertov, Wallace Stevens, Langston Hughes, Lucille Clifton, and Cathy Song. Includes overviews of the lives and works of featured authors.
Search by First Line/Title of poem using keywords or phrases.
For better search results, choose search terms from the select from a list option to the right of the search box. For assistance in navigating and downloading documents, select Help from within the Full Text document. View documents online or download the Text only version for printing or saving full text. Obtain a direct web link to the document by clicking on Durable URL for this text. To download specific sections of the document only, click on the Table of Contents link at the top of the Full Text page. The Table of Contents opens in a popup window. Click the expand icon next to a heading to view the headings below it. Export bibliographic details for the current work in a variety of formats by clicking the Download citation link. Select the Literature Collections link from the Twentieth-Century African-American Poetry home page to search other literary databases in the Chadwyck-Healey Literature Collections to which the library is subscribed. Note: Some navigation icons are only appropriate to particular databases, therefore not all icons will be available in all of the databases in the Literature Collections.
Use of this product is restricted to members of the University of Alberta community and to users of the Library's physical facilities. It is the responsibility of each user to ensure that they use this product for individual, non-commercial, educational or research purposes only, and do not systematically download or retain substantial portions of information.