Medicine

Topics covered by this database include patient care, health promotion, professional issues for health care workers, patient education, rehabilitation, and other related subjects. Those with little or no health science background may be able to find useful articles on the more common disease and injury conditions, as well as other health topics, because CINAHL does include some consumer health information. CINAHL Plus with Full Text also contains searchable cited references for more than 1,100 journals and provides full text for hundreds of journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. PDF backfiles to 1937 are also included. Includes text in Chinese, Danish, English, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, and Turkish languages.

The Cochrane Library includes:

• The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
  
• Cochrane Protocols
  
• Cochrane Controlled Register of Trials (CENTRAL)
  
• Cochrane Editorials
  
• Cochrane Clinical Answers
  
• Cochrane Special Collections
  

Global Health provides an alternative, complementary point of reference with a broad analysis of foreign language journals, books, research reports, patents and standards, dissertations, conference proceedings, annual reports, public health, developing country information, and other difficult to obtain material.

The Global Health database covers the following aspects of human health and disease:

• communicable diseases (including HIV/AIDS)
  
• tropical diseases, i.e, diseases in the tropics (including field and experimental studies)
  
• parasitic diseases and parasitology - medical entomology
  
• human nutrition (including food composition, food poisoning, effects of diet on health, nutritional disorders, and experimental aspects)
  
• community and public health (including chronic diseases, occupational health, health status indicators, the impact of agriculture on health, and cancer epidemiology)
  
• medicinal and poisonous plants (including pharmacology, tissue culture, animal studies, plant composition, allergens, and toxins)