Loading...
Key Databases for Health Sciences
- PubMed (with links to UofA e-journals) Also known as: |MEDLINE (PubMed version)| PubMed (1946 to the present) covers the world's biomedical and health sciences journal literature. Includes links to full text licensed by the University of Alberta. Can be used on-campus, or off-campus with authentication using a University of Alberta CCID.
- MEDLINE (1946-present via Ovid) Also includes Epub Ahead of Print, In-Process & Other Non-Indexed Citations and Ovid MEDLINE® Daily MEDLINE (1946 to the present) covers the world's biomedical and health sciences journal literature. The type of information contained in MEDLINE ranges from the basic biomedical sciences like anatomy, physiology, biochemistry to clinical information outlining the nature and course of disease or injury, as well as its treatment.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text CINAHL Plus with Full Text (1937 to the present) provides indexing for the major English language journals in the areas of nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy and other allied health fields such as respiratory technology, x-ray technology, etc. Topics covered by this database include patient care, health promotion, professional issues for health care workers, patient education, rehabilitation, and other related subjects. Those with little or no health science background may be able to find useful articles on the more common disease and injury conditions, as well as other health topics, because CINAHL does include some consumer health information.
- EMBASE EMBASE (1974 to the present) is a medical database which covers a wide range of journals in the biomedical sciences. EMBASE is particularly useful for locating drug information, as it indexes many drug journals not covered by MEDLINE. PLEASE NOTE: Our EMBASE license allows for only four simultaneous users.
- PsycINFO This link opens in a new window It covers the international literature in psychology. Topics include: applied psychology, communication systems, developmental psychology, education psychology, experimental psychology, personality, physical and psychological disorders, physiological psychology, psychometrics, social psychology and sports psychology. Formats covered by this database are: journal articles, book chapters, dissertations and technical reports.
- Scopus Provides indexing, abstracting of and citation linking to journals in science, technology, medicine, and the social sciences.
- Web of Science - All Databases The Web of Science platform provides online access to their core Citation Indexes, and also hosts a number of subject-specific databases.
- Cochrane Library This link opens in a new window See "more" for brief description about Cochrane Library
- DynaMed DynaMed is an evidence-based clinical reference tool for physicians and other health care professionals created for use primarily at the 'point-of-care'.
- ClinicalKey Clinical Key integrates much of Elsevier's medical and surgical content into one online resource, giving physicians access to large numbers of books, journals, videos and images. NOTE: You must be signed on to a free ClinicalKey account in order to download PDF versions of articles and book chapters.
- UpToDate LexiDrug (formerly Lexicomp) UpToDate Lexidrug is a comprehensive drug information tool for use at the point of care. It contains clinical modules with information about drug interactions, identification, calculations, toxicology, and patient education. The indexes provide current generic and brand names for drugs used in the United States, Canada, and internationally for adult, paediatric, and geriatric populations. Natural product, infectious disease, and lab test information is also included.
A-Z Database List
Full list of Databases the library subscribes to, including trial access.
Go to A-Z ListAsk us! We're here to help
Health Sciences Library
Contact:
Sperber Library
1-120 Edmonton Clinic Health Academy (ECHA)
sprbhelp@ualberta.ca
1-120 Edmonton Clinic Health Academy (ECHA)
sprbhelp@ualberta.ca
780-492-7947