Databases for Original Language Resources
Scripta Sinica (Chinese)
Full text of over 460 sets of works for cultural China studies. Taisho shinshu Daizokyo is included.
CAJ and Century Journals Social Sciences (Chinese)
Full text of over 600 journals and magazines. Importing to RefWorks
GeNII NII Scholarly and Academic Information Portal (Japanese)
Group of partially full text databases
Naver News Library (Korean)
Full text of four major Korean newspapers, covering 1920-1999
Chinese Cultural Revolution Database (Chinese)
Primary sources of the Cultural Revolution
JapanKnowledge Plus (Japanese)
Database of mainly reference books, including Encyclopedia of Japan in English
China Data Online (bilingual)
Database of statistics of China
Chinese Pamphlets (Chinese)
Mass education materials published in Hong Kong and in mainland China
National Palace Museum (Taipei) Database (Chinese)
Image database displaying art objects in NPM Taipei
Other Databases Useful for East Asian Studies
MLA International Bibliography
For literature, languages, linguistics and folklore of the West and the East, usually with links to full text.
JSTOR
Full text archives of over 1,000 academic journals in the humanities, social sciences and science, providing complete backfiles
Academic Search Complete
Mainly full text access to thousands of journals in all disciplines; peer-reviewed journals may be specified in search
Linguistics Abstracts
Access to over 63,000 abstracts from over 600 linguistics journals published since 1985
Humanities International Complete
Cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting for over 1,700 journals and books, with many full text resources
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
World history from 1450 to the present, excluding the United States and Canada
ACLS Humanities E-book
Over 2,000 digitized books in the humanities recommended by scholars and learned societies
History Resource Center: World
Collection of reference, full text articles from scholarly publications, plus an array of primary sources, images, maps and charts
An Overview
The East Asian Collection

Books, journals, newspapers, audio-visual materials (DVD-videos, etc.), maps, electronic resources like CD-ROMs on East Asian Studies are located mainly in Rutherford Library and Cameron Library, where users may find resources in Chinese, Japanese and Korean, as well as resources in English and other languages.
Floor guide to Rutherford Library
Books and other resources on education, health sciences and law of East Asia written in English and other European languages are mostly located in Education Library, Health Sciences Library and Law Library respectively.
Many pre-1990 books and journal issues are housed in the off-campus Book and Record Depository (BARD). These BARD resources need to be requested online via the library catalogue.
In order to be sure whether the resources you need are held in the University Libraries, it is always advisable to search the library catalogue to obtain full holdings and location information.
The Guide to Catalogue Searching for EA Resources may help you in your search for resources in the original languages.
Contact Information
5-25D, 5th Floor,
Cameron Library, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6G 2J8
Telephone: (780) 492-1743
Fax: (780) 492-3695
Send Email (louis.chor@ualberta.ca)
Highlights of Traditional Resources
十竹齋書畫譜 Calligraphy & Picture Album of the Ten Bamboos Studio
日本山海名産圖會 Famous Land and Sea Resources and Products of Japan
中文善本書簡目 Chinese rare books in UAL
Chinese rare books commonly refer to books printed in China before 1795, that is, through the reign of Emperor Qianlong (Ch'ien-lung).
Library Catalogue
Films on Demand: Digital Educational Video
Films on Demand
Contains videos on various subjects including Asia Pacific. Many films are from the company Films for the Humanities & Sciences.
Databases for Asian Studies in English
Bibliography of Asian Studies
Citation database for Western-language journal articles and book chapters since 1971
Asian American Drama
Contains over 200 plays by Asian American playwrights
Asia-Studies Full-text Online
Socio-economic and political reports on over 50 Asia Pacific countries and areas
Asia-Studies Humanities
Reports and various resources on the humanities and the arts
China: Trade, Politics & Culture, 1793-1980
Primary sources relating to China and the West, 1793-1980, including illustrations and maps
Meiji Japan: The Edward Sylvester Morse Collection
Papers of Edward Sylvester Morse (1838-1925), known for his book Japan Day by Day
China: Culture and Society
2,000 searchable rare pamphlets from the C. W. Watson Collection in Cornell University Library, ca. 1750-1929.
Dissertations & Theses Databases
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses
Doctoral dissertations and master's theses of North American and European institutions. Most works submitted since November 1996 have online full text.
Index to Theses
"A comprehensive listing of theses with abstracts accepted for higher degrees by universities in Great Britain and Ireland since 1716."
Theses Canada Portal
Open database from Library and Archives Canada (the national library of Canada) for accessing Canadian dissertations and theses.
Newspapers, including East Asian Papers
Faciva
Includes some major newspapers of China (including Hong Kong), Japan and South Korea. SCMP of Hong Kong is available.
Library PressDisplay
This database displays full pages of numerous newspapers, covering some papers from East Asia as well.


Loading...
