Topics covered by this database include patient care, health promotion, professional issues for health care workers, patient education, rehabilitation, and other related subjects. Those with little or no health science background may be able to find useful articles on the more common disease and injury conditions, as well as other health topics, because CINAHL does include some consumer health information. CINAHL Plus with Full Text also contains searchable cited references for more than 1,100 journals and provides full text for hundreds of journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. PDF backfiles to 1937 are also included. Includes text in Chinese, Danish, English, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, and Turkish languages.
Alt HealthWatchThis link opens in a new windowThis alternative health database provides full text for more than 140 publications, including full text for many peer-reviewed journals. Provides in-depth coverage across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine dating back to 1990.
EMBASEThis link opens in a new windowEMBASE (1974 to the present) is a medical database which covers a wide range of journals in the biomedical sciences. EMBASE is particularly useful for locating drug information, as it indexes many drug journals not covered by MEDLINE. PLEASE NOTE: Our EMBASE license allows for only four simultaneous users.
ERIC (via EBSCOhost)This link opens in a new windowERIC (1966 to the present) covers all aspects of education, from preschool to post-secondary and adult education, and all topics within the broad discipline.
Dissertations and Theses GlobalThis link opens in a new windowAlso known as:|Proquest Dissertations and Theses Global|. Includes contributions from over 1,000 North American graduate schools and European universities. Coverage begins with the first U.S. dissertation accepted in 1861. UofA theses and dissertations are included from 1954 through 2014, with full text available for many, but not all, titles. NOTE: UofA no longer contributes content to this database. See also: Electronic Theses and Dissertations (University of Alberta).
PsycINFOThis link opens in a new windowAlso known as: |APA PsycInfo|. It covers the international literature in psychology. Topics include: applied psychology, communication systems, developmental psychology, education psychology, experimental psychology, personality, physical and psychological disorders, physiological psychology, psychometrics, social psychology and sports psychology. Formats covered by this database are: journal articles, book chapters, dissertations and technical reports.
PubMed (with links to UofA e-journals)This link opens in a new windowAlso known as: |MEDLINE (PubMed version)| PubMed (1946 to the present) covers the world's biomedical and health sciences journal literature. Includes links to full text licensed by the University of Alberta. Can be used on-campus, or off-campus with authentication using a University of Alberta CCID.
ScopusThis link opens in a new windowProvides indexing, abstracting of and citation linking to journals in science, technology, medicine, and the social sciences.
SPORTDiscus with Full TextThis link opens in a new windowSPORTDiscus with Full Text (1975 to the present) is an international database containing information on sports medicine, exercise physiology, biomechanics, psychology, training techniques, coaching, physical education, physical fitness, active living, recreation, history, and facilities and equipment. SPORT Discus with Full Text contains citations for articles back to 1975, and full text of articles from selected journals as far back as 1985.
Contains text in English, French / Français, German, Italian, Russian and Spanish languages.
Web of Science - All DatabasesThis link opens in a new windowThe Web of Science platform provides online access to their core Citation Indexes, and also hosts a number of subject-specific databases.
