Quick start
Databases
Search these databases to discover research journal articles and more in the area of children, youth, family and aging:
-
Sociological Abstracts Provides access to the world's literature in sociology, social work, and related disciplines. It includes subject coverage for family and marriage, gerontology, social policy, social work and more. It cover articles from 2,000+ journals, book reviews, dissertations, conference papers, working papers and selected sociology books. Coverage 1952- current. Includes access to Social Services Abstracts, database in social work and social welfare.
-
SocINDEX with Full Text Indexes the literature of sociology and related disciplines. Includes full text for selected journals, monographs, conference papers.
-
Web of Science Core Collection Web Of Science Core Collection includes Citation Indexes for Arts & Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences
-
Academic Search Complete Also known as:Academic Search PremierAcademic Search Complete provides indexing and abstracts for a large number of scholarly journals in a variety of disciplines, and full text for a subset of these journals.
-
CINAHL Plus with Full Text CINAHL Plus with Full Text (1937 to the present) provides indexing for the major English language journals in the areas of nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy and other allied health fields such as respiratory technology, x-ray technology, etc. Topics covered by this database include patient care, health promotion, professional issues for health care workers, patient education, rehabilitation, and other related subjects. Those with little or no health science background may be able to find useful articles on the more common disease and injury conditions, as well as other health topics, because CINAHL does include some consumer health information.
-
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window It covers the international literature in psychology. Topics include: applied psychology, communication systems, developmental psychology, education psychology, experimental psychology, personality, physical and psychological disorders, physiological psychology, psychometrics, social psychology and sports psychology. Formats covered by this database are: journal articles, book chapters, dissertations and technical reports.
-
MEDLINE (1946-present via Ovid) Also includes Epub Ahead of Print, In-Process & Other Non-Indexed Citations and Ovid MEDLINE® Daily MEDLINE (1946 to the present) covers the world's biomedical and health sciences journal literature. The type of information contained in MEDLINE ranges from the basic biomedical sciences like anatomy, physiology, biochemistry to clinical information outlining the nature and course of disease or injury, as well as its treatment.
-
PubMed (with links to UofA e-journals) Also known as: MEDLINE (PubMed version)PubMed (1946 to the present) covers the world's biomedical and health sciences journal literature. Includes links to full text licensed by the University of Alberta. Can be used on-campus, or off-campus with authentication using a University of Alberta CCID.
Related Guides
Subject Librarian
Patti Sherbaniuk
Contact:
Winspear Business Library
1-18 Business Building
University of Alberta
Edmonton, AB
Canada
T6G 2R6
1-18 Business Building
University of Alberta
Edmonton, AB
Canada
T6G 2R6
780-492-0308